Huntsville airport at record-setting passenger traffic pace for 2026

Reading time: 1 minute

Huntsville Airport
The Huntsville airport is still on pace to break last year’s passenger traffic record. (Ben Johnson / Hville Blast)

In September, Huntsville International Airport served 157,182 passengers, which places the total number of HSV passengers in 2026 above 1.3 million.

Last year, HSV reported a record number of 1.7 million passengers served, and the airport is on pace to beat that record.

Read more below, and make sure to subscribe to our newsletter to get news like this delivered to your inbox.

Airport stays on pace to shatter 2025 record

HSV Airport 18
The airport reported 157,000 passengers served in September 2026. (Ben Johnson / Hville Blast)

So far in 2026, HSV has reported 688,564 enplaned passengers and 695,572 deplaned passengers. That is 7% higher than passenger totals at this point last year.

The airport has broken passenger traffic records in each of the last 4 years.

Here’s how passenger traffic at HSV looks for the last 12 months:

MonthEnplaned PassengersDeplaned PassengersTotal% Change from previous year
October 202576,47776,344152,821+3.9%
November 202566,35968,041134,400-3.9%
December 202570,98070,994141,974+4.9%
January 202657,55057,990115,540-1.3%
February 202661,05761,376122,433+4.4%
March 202676,28278,688154,970+13.0%
April 202674,13172,418146,549+9.2%
May 202687,58086,168173,748+10.7%
June 202684,54286,951171,493+6.8%
July 202689,68392,873182,556+8.5%
August 202679,52580,140159,665+4.2%
September 202678,21478,968157,182+5.4%
YTD (2026)688,564695,5721,384,136+7.0%

Want more content like this? Follow Hville Blast on Facebook, TikTok, YouTube and Instagram, and be sure to subscribe to our newsletter.

Michael Seale
Michael Seale
Articles: 2928